ARS 14-2604 Anti-Lapse Statutes
[…] Jackson therefore stands for the proposition that the actual intent of the testator must be given effect, and the presumption against intestacy cannot be served by taking a lapsed legacy out of the residue for the benefit of those who would inherit in the absence of a will. Id. ("It is probably more in accord with the testator's intent that a lapsed residuary bequest remain in the residue and pass to the surviving residuary legatees."). This holding was later codified into A.R.S. 14-2604. A.R.S. 14-2604(B) (2005) ("Except as provided in 14-2603, if the residue is devised to two or more persons, the share of a residuary devisee that fails for any reason passes to the other residuary devisee or to other residuary devisees in proportion to the interest of each in the remaining part of the residue."). A.R.S. 14-2604 is generally known as one of the anti-lapse statutes.