A.R.S. 14-3101 Interpretation
[…] This statute contains several terms of art that are defined in A.R.S. 14-1201 (Supp. 2006). These defined terms include "devise" ("when used as a verb, means to dispose of real or personal property by will") and "heirs" ("persons . . . who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent"). A.R.S. 14-1201(12) and (23). Accord, A.R.S. 14-3901 (Supp. 2006)("In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate succession.").