A.R.S. 14-3101 Interpretation
[…] A.R.S. 14-3101 Interpretation

In Arizona, title to a decedent's real property devolves directly to his or her heirs and devisees, and this is true whether the estate has been or is being administered. Section 14-3101(A) (Supp. 2006) states: Upon the death of a person, his separate property and his share of community property devolves to the persons to whom the property is devised by his last will, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, renunciation or other circumstances affecting the devolution of testate estates, or in the absence of testamentary disposition to his heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving renunciation or other circumstances affecting the devolution of intestate estates. This statute contains several terms of art that are defined in A.R.S. 14-1201 (Supp. 2006).