Crime-Fraud Exception to the Attorney-Client Privilege In Arizona
[…] Crime-Fraud Exception to the Attorney-Client Privilege In Arizona

In Arizona, the attorney-client privilege is defined by statute. A.R.S. 12-2234 (2003). the statute provides that "in a civil action an attorney shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment." Arizona law, however, has long recognized a "crime-fraud" exception to the privilege. "The privilege is not extended when there is a prima facie showing that a communication with an attorney was used to perpetuate a crime or fraud." State ex rel. Thomas v.