Alternative Systems, Inc. v. Carey
[…] (Alternative Systems, supra, 67 Cal. App. 4th at p. 1044, italics in original.) Therefore, the arbitrator exceeded his powers by purporting to make a binding award under the preempted clause, and the client was entitled to a trial de novo. ( Id. at p. 1044.) On appeal, the court vacated the binding arbitration award, stating that the parties have a right to trial after the advisory arbitration and that the right to trial can only be waived after an award has been rendered in the advisory arbitration. (See id. at 1042; Bus. & Prof. Code section 6204, subd. (a) "The parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of the arbitrators at any time after the dispute over fees, costs, or both, has arisen. In the absence of such an agreement, either party shall be entitled to a trial after arbitration.".) In other words, under Alternative Systems an award must be rendered in advisory fee dispute arbitration before the parties can agree to be bound by such an award. An attorney-client retainer agreement may not include a waiver of the right to advisory arbitration in fee disputes.