Branson v. Sun-Diamond Growers
[…] Sun-Diamond Growers, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at pp. 343-344.) Second, the Branson court observed that the marketing manager's claim for equitable estoppel and contractual claims were not recoverable on a motion under Corporations Code section 317 in the first lawsuit. (Branson v. Sun-Diamond Growers, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at p. 344.) Third, it said there was "an even more compelling reason why the determination of the motion under Corporations Code section 317 was not res judicata on the causes of action under examination in the second suit . . . ." (Id. at p. 345.) As the court noted, section 317, subdivision (g) specifically provides "that it does not 'affect any right to indemnification to which persons other than directors and officers may be entitled by contract or otherwise.' ." (Ibid.) In Branson v.