Ennabe v. Manosa
[…] Ennabe v. Manosa

In Ennabe v. Manosa (2014) 58 Cal.4th 697, the court applied section 25602.1 of the Business and Professions Code, which states that a person "who sells, or causes to be sold, any alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor" can be liable for resulting injuries or death. (See Ennabe, at pp. 702, 709-710.) The court considered whether the defendant could be held liable under the provision where she supplied alcohol to a minor at a party, and the minor was charged a fee to enter the party. (Ibid.)