Karamzai v. Digitcom
[…] Karamzai v. Digitcom

Karamzai v. Digitcom (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 547 involved section 1141.20, subdivision (a), which provides that "an arbitration award shall be final unless a request for a de novo trial is filed within 30 days after the date the arbitrator files the award with the court." In Karamzai, the trial court ordered the parties to participate in judicial arbitration. The plaintiff later asked the court to continue the arbitration date. The court agreed, but added the proviso that any request for a trial de novo must be filed within 10 days after the award.