Keech v. Berkeley Unified School Dist
[…] Keech v. Berkeley Unified School Dist

In Keech v. Berkeley Unified School Dist. (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 464, a 16-year-old student and his mother sued the school district for failure to follow various statutory requirements regarding applications for special education services. The plaintiffs alleged, among other things, the district acted negligently in failing to comply with former section 56321, subdivision (a), which, at the time, provided: "Whenever an assessment for the development or revision of the individualized education program is to be conducted, the parent of the pupil shall be given, in writing, a proposed assessment plan within 15 days of the referral for assessment. ..." (Stats. 1982, ch. 1201, 16, p. 4354.) The plaintiffs sought an award of damages for negligence, negligent infliction of emotional distress, and tortious failure to discharge mandatory duties.