People v. Eid
[…] The defendants did not object to being convicted of the two lesser offenses, but argued for the first time on appeal that they could not be convicted of two lesser included offenses from one greater offense. (Eid, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 655.) The Court of Appeal agreed and struck the convictions for misdemeanor false imprisonment. The California Supreme Court granted review and reversed the Court of Appeal's decision. (Ibid.) The Supreme Court determined that multiple convictions for lesser included offenses, when not included in each other, are statutorily authorized under section 1159 when a defendant is charged with one offense. "Section 1159 provides that 'the jury ... may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged . ...'" (Eid, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 656.) The words "any offense" in the statute are susceptible of a singular or plural meaning in common usage, the court explained, depending upon the context.