Scope of the Capital Collateral Regional Counsel and Registry Attorney Under Florida Statutes
[…] Scope of the Capital Collateral Regional Counsel and Registry Attorney Under Florida Statutes

Section 27.702(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, that the Capital Collateral Regional Counsel (CCRC) and registry attorneys "shall file only those postconviction or collateral actions authorized by statute." Section 27.7001, Florida Statutes, provides that such "collateral representation shall not include representation during retrials, resentencings, proceedings commenced under chapter 940, or civil litigation." In State ex. rel. Butterworth v.