OCGA 34-9-8 Georgia Statutory Employer Doctrine
[…] Id. at 341. In so holding, the Court reaffirmed Manning, and reiterated that under that case and Evans v. Hawkins, 114 Ga. App. 120, 123-124 (150 SE2d 324) (1966). "only a 'contractor' can be a statutory employer and an 'owner' cannot be a 'contractor' if the contractual obligation of performance is owed to, rather than by, him." Yoho, supra at 341. However, an "owner" can attain "contractor" status under OCGA 34-9-8 (a) "in the isolated situation where he also serves as a contractor for yet another entity and hires another contractor to perform the work on the premises." Id., citing Manning, supra at 406. In Yoho, the court found that Ringier did not serve as a contractor for anyone else and could not contract with itself to do something for its own benefit.