Can Duty Death Benefit Be Given to a Person Who Was Permanently Disabled on Duty but Later Died of An Unrelated Cause ?
[…] Bertucci, 351 Ill. App. 3d at 370. The circuit court reversed that denial, and the Board appealed. Bertucci, 351 Ill. App. 3d at 370. On appeal, the court stated the issue before it was "whether a fire fighter who is permanently disabled in the course of his duties, and who dies without returning to work, should be treated like a fire fighter who dies in the line of duty or from injuries received directly in the line of duty." Bertucci, 351 Ill. App. 3d at 372. The court explained that resolution of this issue turned upon construction of the third paragraph of section 6-140 of the Code, which states in relevant part: "Unless the performance of an act or acts of duty results directly in the death of the fireman, or prevents him from subsequently resuming active service in the fire department, the annuity herein provided shall not be paid." 40 ILCS 5/6-140 (West 2000). Specifically, the court stated, it was necessary to construe the phrase, " performance of an act or acts of duty prevents him from subsequently resuming active service in the fire department.'" Bertucci, 351 Ill. App. 3d at 373, quoting 40 ILCS 5/6-140 (West 2000).