Grady v. Sikorski
[…] Grady, 349 Ill. App. 3d at 776. Following a bench trial, the trial court determined that the Disclosure Act applied to the transaction but that Sikorski did not knowingly violate the statute, because he had provided his real estate agent with a copy of the soil test report. Grady, 349 Ill. App. 3d at 776. On appeal, Grady argued that the Disclosure Act applied to the real estate transaction and that Sikorski should have provided her with a residential real property disclosure report. Grady, 349 Ill. App. 3d at 776. In making its determination, the reviewing court noted that section 5 of the Disclosure Act defined "residential real property" as "real property improved with not less than one nor more than 4 residential dwelling units." 765 ILCS 77/5 (West 1998); Grady, 349 Ill. App. 3d at 777. The reviewing court further noted: "In the context of other statutes, this court has found 'dwelling unit' to reflect the current or intended future use of a space as a residence.