Matter of Spodek v. New York State Commr. of Taxation & Fin
[…] The Appellate Division concluded that the new filing system only applied to actions or special proceedings commenced in Supreme Court, County Court or Surrogate's Court. Reversing the Appellate Division on this point, the Court of Appeals concluded that CPLR 304, as amended, applied to a special proceeding commenced in accordance with Tax Law 2016 in the Appellate Division for two reasons. First, the Court stated that section 2016 specifically provided that a proceeding should be commenced " 'in the appellate division of the supreme court, third department,' 'in the manner provided by article seventy eight of the civil practice law and rules.' " ( Spodek v. New York State Commr. of Taxation & Fin., supra at 764.) The Court thus concluded that section 2016 "does not mandate or suggest that commencement by service is still required.