People v. Wilkins
[…] The Wilkins Court held that under the circumstances set forth above, a prosecutor's withdrawal of a completed case from the grand jury before that body has had an opportunity to vote on the charges is deemed to be the functional equivalent of a rejection of the charges by the grand jury. (People v. Wilkins, 68 NY2d at 275.) The ruling made applicable to the case the requirements of CPL 190.75 (3): "when a charge has been so dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury. If in such case the charge is again dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury." The Wilkins Court found judicial permission to re-present required to keep the prosecutor from undermining the statutory scheme for grand jury action.