State v. Brooks
[…] Probable cause does not arise from defendant's mere presence on the premises. The State's reading of the statute would eliminate the requirement that "the search pursuant to the warrant fails to uncover evidence of such activity." Id. Without this statutory requirement, G.S. 15A-256 would entitle officers to search individuals merely because they were found on the premises. The U.S. Supreme Court has already held that proposition unconstitutional. G.S. 15A-256 states: An officer executing a warrant directing a search of premises not generally open to the public or of a vehicle other than a common carrier may detain any person present for such time as is reasonably necessary to execute the warrant. If the search of such premises or vehicle and of any persons designated as objects of the search in the warrant fails to produce the items named in the warrant, the officer may then search any person present at the time of the officer's entry to the extent reasonably necessary to find property particularly described in the warrant which may be concealed upon the person, but no property of a different type from that particularly described in the warrant may be seized or may be the basis for prosecution of any person so searched. For the purpose of this section all controlled substances are the same type of property. The warrant gave the officers the right to search the premises for "ready to sell" hashish. Id. at 92, 275 S.E.2d at 203. Upon conducting the search, the officers found no hashish that was not ready for immediate sale, though they found hashish not yet ready to sell. Id.