Fulmer v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] Fulmer v. Pennsylvania State Police

In Fulmer v. Pennsylvania State Police, 167 Pa. Commw. 60, 647 A.2d 616 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994), a state trooper was injured while riding as a passenger in a state police vehicle. He filed a third-party lawsuit when the 1984 version of Section 1720 was in effect and when the phrase that currently reads "benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess" originally read "benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable." The trooper received Heart and Lung Act benefits, and the State Police sought subrogation against his tort claim settlement. The trooper argued that clear legislative intent precluded subrogation in a motor vehicle tort claim recovery.