Imposing Victims's Children and Youth Services Costs on the Offender
[…] Restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties are not delineated in separate subsections of section 9728, but are all contained in subsection (a). Therefore, we agree with appellant that the separate reference to "costs" in subsection (g) provides for the collection of costs associated with obtaining a money judgment against the defendant, and does not provide for the imposition of the costs of prosecution itself, as the sentencing court in this case envisioned. Moreover, we do not find that the imposition of the expenses of CYS on appellant in this case was proper, even under section 9728(a). The statute states: "A sentence ... for restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines or penalties shall ... be a judgment in favor of the probation department upon the person or the property of the person sentenced...." Id., 9728(a) (emphasis added).