J.G. v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] J.G. then appealed to this Court. On appeal, this Court found that although a perpetrator in an indicated report of child abuse has a right to appeal a denial of an expungement request under the Law, "there is no corresponding provision within the Law for perpetrators named in a 'founded report' of child abuse. This statutory omission does not mean that a named perpetrator in a founded report does not have any right of appeal." J.G., 795 A.2d at 1092. The Court further found that a founded report of child abuse is an adjudication and that, under Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. 504, "no adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." Id.