Mitchell v. Office of Open Records
[…] Id. at 1265. Mitchell argued that the AIMS record was, in fact, an incident report equivalent to a police blotter and, therefore, a public record under the CHRIA. Id. at 1265. The Court noted that the "CHRIA concerns the collection, maintenance, dissemination and receipt of criminal history record information," and that Section 9102 of the CHRIA excludes investigative information from the definition of criminal history record information. Id. (citing 18 Pa. C.S. 9102). Referring to Section 9102, the Court stated that "investigative information is defined as 'information assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may include modus operandi information.'" Id. (quoting 18 Pa. C.S. 9102).