Ortiz v. Commonwealth
[…] City Council's intent was to supplement prohibitions of Pennsylvania law relating to offensive weapons by making possession, manufacture, transfer, delivery, sale and use of such weapons a violation of the Philadelphia Code, with certain exceptions. The ordinance added paramilitary assault weapons and the ammunition and accessories for such weapons to the list of offensive weapons under state law. This Court reasoned in Ortiz that the City's ordinance conflicted with the Section 6120 provision stating that no county, municipality or township may regulate "lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms...." The Court did not apply or discuss the applicability of the remaining provision, i.e., "when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth," as it was not at issue. In any event, the ordinance was declared unenforceable because the legislature had amended the Uniform Firearms Act to broaden the definition of firearms to prohibit the type of firearms ban found in the ordinance.