Exclusion of a Prospective Juror from Jury Duty for No Good Reason In Texas
[…] Id. at 393. Accordingly, the court reinstated the rule that "the erroneous excusing of a veniremember will call for reversal only if the record shows that the error deprived the defendant of a lawfully constituted jury." Jones, 982 S.W.2d at 394. The court stated, "The error in this case was a mistaken application of Article 35.16(b)(3)." Jones v. State, 982 S.W.2d 386, 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998), cert. denied, 145 L. Ed. 2d 362, 120 S. Ct. 444 (1999). It would appear, however, that the Jones trial court actually excluded the prospective juror at issue under Code of Criminal Procedure article 35.16(a)(9), and that the State provided article 35.16(b)(3), as an alternative justification on appeal. See Jones, 982 S.W.2d at 389 & n.4. Article 35.16(b)(3) provides: "A challenge for cause may be made by the State for any of the following reasons . . . that the prospective juror has a bias or prejudice against any phase of the law upon which the State is entitled to rely for conviction or punishment." TEX. CODE CRIM. P. ANN. art. 35.16(b)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2000).