Gortarez v. Smitty's Super Valu, Inc
[…] Id. at 102, 680 P.2d at 812. Although a limited privilege might have permitted an owner in fresh pursuit of a thief to use reasonable force to recapture a chattel, the owner would be liable for any damages if he was mistaken about the facts, and "the force privileged must have been reasonable under the circumstances, and not calculated to inflict serious bodily harm. Ordinarily, the use of any force at all would not be justified until there had been a demand made for the return of the property." Id. The court acknowledged the "developing, common law 'shopkeeper's privilege,'" codified in A.R.S. 13-1805, which provides in part: "A merchant, or his agent or employee, with reasonable cause, may detain on the premises in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time any person suspected of shoplifting . . . for questioning or summoning a law enforcement officer." Gortarez, 140 Ariz. at 102, 680 P.2d at 812, quoting former 13-1805(C) The court emphasized that such a privilege only applied to a detention accomplished in a reasonable manner and noted that "the use of force is never privileged unless the resistance of the suspected thief makes the use of