Coleman v. Department of Personnel Administration
[…] Coleman v. Department of Personnel Administration

In Coleman v. Department of Personnel Administration (1991) 52 Cal.3d 1102, a state employee did not return to work after his leave for a nonindustrial disability had expired. The state sent him a notice that his absence had been deemed an "automatic resignation" under the terms of Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) (AWOL statute). Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: "Absence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked." The employee argued the AWOL statute was invalid because it did not provide him notice or an opportunity to be heard before the deemed resignation took place and it did not provide for any hearing at which the state was required to prove the facts underlying the constructive resignation.