Coleman v. Department of Personnel Administration
[…] (Ibid.) The California Supreme Court discussed the procedural protections that due process accords a public employee facing a discharge under Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a), which states that an employee's unauthorized five-day absence from work is an "'automatic resignation.'" Although the statute defines the absence as an "automatic resignation," the court reasoned that no absence becomes an actual resignation until "the state decides to invoke the statute." (Coleman, supra, 52 Cal.3d at p. 1117.) Subdivision (a) of Government Code section 19996.2 provides: "Absence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked. A permanent or probationary employee may, within 90 days of the effective date of such separation, file a written request with the department for reinstatement; provided, that if the appointing power has notified the employee of his or her automatic resignation, any request for reinstatement must be made in writing and filed within 15 days of the service of notice of separation. Service of notice shall be made as provided in Section 18575 and is complete on mailing. Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement. An employee so reinstated shall not be paid salary for the period of his or her absence or separation or for any portion thereof." The court stated: "Before the state can invoke the statute, the state must make factual determinations; whether the employee has resigned under the statute turns on the presence of the factual prerequisites for statutory resignation, namely, an absence that is for five consecutive working days