Grimshaw v. Ford Motor Co
[…] An appellate court may reverse the order granting the new trial only when the reasons given by the trial judge reflect a manifest and unmistakable abuse of discretion. " (Id. at p. 823.) Section 662.5 has since been amended; the pertinent portion, subdivision (a)(2), now provides that in a civil action where an order granting a new trial on the issue of damages would be proper, the trial court may, in its discretion, "if the ground for granting a new trial is excessive damages, issue a conditional order granting the new trial unless the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to the reduction of so much thereof as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable."