''Harmful Matter'' Legal Definition
[…] (Dyke, supra, at p. 1383.) "In order to determine whether a portrayal of sex is patently offensive to the average adult, 'a reviewing court must, of necessity, look at the context of the material, as well as its content.' " (Dyke, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 1385.) "The question of what is '"patently offensive"' under the community standard obscenity test is essentially a question of fact. " (Id. at p. 1384.) Penal Code Section 288.2, subdivision (a) makes it a crime for an individual to knowingly exhibit "any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313" to a minor "with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor . . . ." Defendant claims there was insufficient evidence that he exhibited "harmful matter" to A.F. and that he intended to "seduce" her, two of the elements of section 288.2, subdivision (a).