Panakosta Partners, LP v. Hammer Lane Management, LLC
[…] (Id. at p. 621.) The plaintiffs then dismissed with prejudice their claim for dissolution of the partnership. (Ibid.) The trial court denied the defendants' motion for appointment of appraisers and stay of the related case. Among other things, the trial court ruled that the request for dissolution, which was the condition precedent for the buyout, had been dismissed. (Ibid.) The Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court's rulings. At issue was the application of section 15908.02. Section 15908.02 is substantially the same as section 2000. Section 15908.02, subdivision (b) provides, "In any suit for judicial dissolution, the other partners may avoid the dissolution of the limited partnership by purchasing for cash the partnership interests owned by the partners so initiating the proceeding (the 'moving parties') at their fair market value." The Court of Appeal held: "The right of buyout under section 15908.02 is dependent upon a cause of action for judicial dissolution. A request for buyout under section 15908.02 does not constitute a cause of action independent from a judicial dissolution action.