Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Huntington National Bank
[…] Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Huntington National Bank

In Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Huntington National Bank, 609 So. 2d 1315 (Fla. 1992), the Court applied the plain, literal meaning of section 324.021(9)(b), Florida Statutes (1987), which provided: "Notwithstanding any other provision of the Florida Statutes or existing case law, the lessor, under an agreement to lease a motor vehicle for 1 year or longer which requires the lessee to obtain insurance acceptable to the lessor . . . shall not be deemed the owner of said motor vehicle for the purpose of determining financial responsibility for the operation of said motor vehicle . . . ." In that case, Aetna argued that the statute only applied to long-term leases that were "automobile financing substitutes" because during the legislative debate preceding passage of the bill later codified as section 324.021(9)(b), the sponsor of the proposed bill described long term