A.R.S. 12-1611 Interpretation

In Arizona, judgments may be renewed either by action within five years after the date of the judgment under A.R.S. § 12-1611 (2010) or by affidavit pursuant to § 12-1612(B).

If the judgment creditor proceeds by filing an affidavit, it must be filed "within ninety days preceding the expiration of five years from the date of entry of such judgment." A.R.S. § 12-1612(B).

Section 12-1551(B) similarly provides:

An execution or other process shall not be issued upon a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit . . . or an action is brought on it within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of its renewal.

The Arizona Supreme Court has observed that "the filing of an affidavit of renewal is simply a ministerial action intended in part to alert interested parties to the existence of the judgment." In re Smith, 209 Ariz. 343, 345, 13, 101 P.3d 637, 639 (2004).