A.R.S 36-533 and 36-501 Interpretation

In In re Pinal County Mental Health No. MH-201000029, 225 Ariz. 500, 240 P.3d 1262, 592 Ariz. Adv. Rep. 24, P 7 (Ct. App. Oct. 6, 2010), the Court determined "together, §§ 36-533(B) and 36-501(14) require that two physicians must each personally conduct a 'complete physical examination' of the patient."

The Court concluded there that when one of the psychiatrists had conducted an examination remotely by a video conferencing system, even though "he relied on a written report of the patient's vital signs previously taken by a nurse practitioner, he did not conduct a complete physical examination himself." Id. P 21.