Grandparent Visitation Rights After Adoption
[…] After adoption, the relationship between the adopted child and the new parents is the same "as though the child were born to the adoptive parent in lawful wedlock." A.R.S. 8-117(A). Therefore, the adopted child can inherit property from the child's new parents, and the new parents can inherit property from the adopted child. Id. The relationship between the adopted child and the persons who were his parents before the decree of adoption is severed, and all "legal consequences of the relationship cease to exist, including the right of inheritance." Id. at (B). Under A.R.S. section 25-409(F), visitation granted to grandparents or great-grandparents "automatically terminates if the child has been adopted or placed for adoption." But, the legislature included a specific exception for "the adoption of the child by the spouse of a natural parent if the natural parent remarries.