Grandparent Visitation Rights After Adoption
[…] First, adoption is a statutorily created concept, one that was unknown at common law. In re Estate of Ryan, 187 Ariz. 311, 312, 928 P.2d 735, 736 (App. 1996); Pima County Juv. Action No. B-7087, 118 Ariz. 437, 438, 577 P.2d 723, 724 (App. 1977), aff'd, 118 Ariz. 428, 577 P.2d 714 (1978). Second, because adoption is "a statutory creation entirely subject to legislation," it is within the legislature's power to "define and regulate adoption." Estate of Ryan, 187 Ariz. at 312, 928 P.2d at 736. Section 8-117 defines the legal relationship between parents and child upon the entry of an order of adoption. After adoption, the relationship between the adopted child and the new parents is the same "as though the child were born to the adoptive parent in lawful wedlock." A.R.S. 8-117(A). Therefore, the adopted child can inherit property from the child's new parents, and the new parents can inherit property from the adopted child. Id.