Is Retail Tax Base Restricted to Receipts ?
[…] Gross receipts do not include cash discounts allowed and taken nor the sale price of property returned by customers if the full sale price is refunded either in cash or by credit. A.R.S. 42-5001(7) (emphasis added). This definition of "gross receipts" applies to the retail classification only (with arguable exceptions not relevant here). See Ebasco Servs., Inc. v. Arizona State Tax Comm'n, 105 Ariz. 94, 97, 459 P.2d 719, 722 (1969) (interpreting former A.R.S. 42-1301, as amended by 1960 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 21, 1, and 1968 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 89, 84). Section 42-5061, which contains more than eighty exclusions or deductions from the retail tax base, provides as follows in subsection (A)(2): "The tax imposed on the retail classification does not apply to the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from . . . services rendered in addition to selling tangible personal property at retail." The tax is on the contracting business, not merely on the form of a series of contracts performed in the pursuance of that business. Here that business is two-fold: design and engineering, and construction.