Is Retail Tax Base Restricted to Receipts ?
[…] The "retail classification" of the transaction privilege tax "is comprised of the business of selling tangible personal property at retail." A.R.S. 42-5061(A). the rate for the retail classification is five percent of the "tax base." See A.R.S. 42- 5010(A)(1)(m) (Supp. 1999). the tax base equals "the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business." A.R.S. 42-5061(A). Section 42-5001(5) (Supp. 1999) defines "gross proceeds of sales" as "the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property without any deduction on account of the cost of property sold, expense of any kind or losses, but cash discounts allowed and taken on sales are not included as gross income." Because the term "gross income" is potentially more encompassing than "gross proceeds of sales" as pertains to services, we treat "gross income" as definitive of the retail classification's tax base. Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated section 42-5001(4) defines "gross income" as "the gross receipts of a taxpayer derived from trade, business, commerce or sales and the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property or service, or both, and without any deduction on account of losses." (Emphases added.)