Is Retail Tax Base Restricted to Receipts ?
[…] Arizona Rent-A-Car Systems, Inc Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated section 42-5008(A) (Supp. 1999) levies "transaction privilege taxes" measured by the amount or volume of business transacted by persons on account of their business activities, and in the amounts to be determined by the application of rates against values, gross proceeds of sales or gross income, as the case may be, as prescribed by this article and article 2 of this chapter. The "retail classification" of the transaction privilege tax "is comprised of the business of selling tangible personal property at retail." A.R.S. 42-5061(A). the rate for the retail classification is five percent of the "tax base." See A.R.S. 42- 5010(A)(1)(m) (Supp. 1999). the tax base equals "the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business." A.R.S. 42-5061(A).