Juvenile First Time Offenders In Arizona Case Law
[…] Juvenile First Time Offenders In Arizona Case Law

The Arizona Supreme Court addressed the retroactive application of A.R.S. section 8-207 in In re Shane B. 7 P.3d 94 (Ariz. Jul. 27, 2000). That case concerned a defendant's designation as a "first time felony juvenile offender" pursuant to A.R.S. section 8-341 (Supp. 1999). Section 8-341(T)(1) defines a "first time felony juvenile offender" as "a juvenile who is adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult." Adjudication as a first time felony juvenile offender is the first step toward designation as a chronic felony offender for purposes of adult prosecution under A.R.S. section 13-501(B)(5).