Administrative Complaint Before Civil Action for Harassment or Discrimination
[…] Lockheed Missiles & Space Co. (1994) 29 Cal. App. 4th 1718, 1724; see Gov. Code, 12960, 12965, subd. (b).) Such an administrative complaint must be filed within one year of the "date upon which the alleged [unlawful employment practice(s)] occurred." (Accardi v. Superior Court (1993) 17 Cal. App. 4th 341, 349; Gov. Code, 12960.) Since plaintiff filed her administrative complaint on January 25, 1994, the one-year limitations period allowed her to claim discrimination or harassment for any unlawful practices that occurred on or after January 25, 1993. Under Government Code section 12960, a complaint may not be filed "after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the unlawful practice occurred." Government Code section 6803 defines year as "a period of 365 days."