Admissibility of Voluntary Intoxication Evidence In California
[…] Section 22 states the basic principle of law recognized in California that a criminal act is not rendered less criminal because it is committed by a person in a state of voluntary intoxication. Evidence of voluntary intoxication is not admissible to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged. However, evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible with respect to the actual formation of a required specific intent. ( 22.) In addressing defendant's claim, it is useful to examine the history of the latter amendments to section 22, as explained by the California Supreme Court in People v. Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal. 4th 1114, 1124-1126 77 Cal. Rptr. 2d 428, 959 P.2d 735: "In 1982, the Legislature amended section 22 to provide, as relevant: '(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. " '(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.' (Stats. 1982, ch. 893, 2, pp. 3317-3318.)