Admitted Surety Insurer California
[…] Because the plaintiff in Chodos had not timely objected to the bond filed to stay the enforcement of the underlying judgment ( Code Civ. Proc., 917.1), the court held that plaintiff had waived his right to except to the insufficiency of the bond. ( Chodos v. Insurance Co. of North America, supra, 126 Cal. App. 3d 81, 84-85.) Former section 1057b is restated in Code of Civil Procedure section 995.650 as follows: "If an objection is made to the sufficiency of an admitted surety insurer, the person making the objection shall attach to and incorporate in the objection one or both of the following: (a) the certificate of the county clerk of the county in which the court is located stating that the insurer has not been certified to the county clerk by the Insurance Commissioner as an admitted surety insurer or that the certificate of authority of the insurer has been surrendered, revoked, canceled, annulled, or suspended and has not been renewed. (b) An affidavit stating facts that establish the insufficiency of the insurer."