Affidavit of Decedent's Successor California
[…] ( Code Civ. Proc., 377.32, subds. (a), (b).) Further, if the decedent's estate was administered, the declarant must produce a copy of the final order showing distribution of the decedent's cause of action to the successor in interest. ( Code Civ. Proc., 377.32, subd. (a)(4).) Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure section 377.33 provides, "the court in which an action is commenced . . . may make any order concerning the parties that is appropriate to ensure proper administration of justice in the case, including appointment of the decedent's successor in interest as a special administrator or guardian ad litem." the Law Revision Commission comment to that section states: "The court in which the action or proceeding is pending has authority to resolve questions concerning the proper parties to the litigation and to make conclusive and binding orders, including determinations of the right of a successor