Alatriste v. Cesar's Exterior Designs, Inc
[…] It provides "a complete defense to claims for compensation made by a contractor who performed work without a license, unless the contractor meets the requirements of the statutory substantial compliance doctrine." (Alatriste, supra, 183 Cal.App.4th at pp. 664-665.) Section 7031, subdivision (a), provides, "Except as provided in subdivision (e), no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person . . . ." "The California Supreme Court has long given a broad, literal interpretation to section 7031, subdivision (a)'s shield provision. The court has held that section 7031, subdivision (a) applies even when the person for whom the work was performed knew the contractor was unlicensed.