Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc
[…] "If the arbitration system established by the employer is indeed fair, then the employer as well as the employee should be willing to submit claims to arbitration. Without reasonable justification for this lack of mutuality, arbitration appears less as a forum for neutral dispute resolution and more as a means of maximizing employer advantage. Arbitration was not intended for this purpose." (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 118.) The California Supreme Court explained, pursuant to Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), that "'if the court as a matter of law finds a contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.'" In the case before it, the court said that two factors weighed against the severance of the unconscionable provisions.