Braxton v. Municipal Court
[…] Braxton v. Municipal Court

In Braxton v. Municipal Court (1973) 10 Cal.3d 138, the California Supreme Court addressed Penal Code section 626.4, which provided in part: "'The chief administrative officer of a campus or other facility of a community college, state college, or state university, or an officer or employee designated by him to maintain order on such campus or facility, may notify a person that consent to remain on the campus or other facility under the control of the chief administrative officer has been withdrawn whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that such person has willfully disrupted the orderly operation of such campus or facility.'" (Braxton, at p. 142, fn. 1.) Braxton construed section 626.4 narrowly to avoid finding it an overbroad prohibition of constitutionally protected speech or conduct.