Brodke v. Alphatec Spine Inc
[…] In doing so, the manufacturer expressly "'contested the existence or validity'" of any written agreement with the plaintiffs, but nonetheless argued the plaintiffs must arbitrate their claims because the plaintiffs based their claims on an agreement that included an arbitration provision. (Brodke, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1572-1573, italics omitted.) The trial court denied the motion because the manufacturer failed to "'"allege the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy"'" as required by section 1281.2. (Brodke, at p. 1573.) Section 1281.2 provides, "On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines a defense to enforcement exists." The Brodke court affirmed, concluding a party could not simultaneously seek to enforce a contract's arbitration provision and deny that contract's existence.