California Business and Professions Code Section 7031
[…] (a).) "Where applicable, Business and Professions Code section 7031, subdivision(a) bars a person from suing to recover compensation for any work he or she did under an agreement for services requiring a contractor's license unless proper licensure was in place at all times during such contractual performance." (MW Erec-tors, Inc., supra, at p. 419.) Business and Professions Code Section 7031, subdivision (a), in pertinent part provides that "no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person . . . ." Subdivision (b) of section 7031 provides additional protection to those who enter into agreements with con-tractors who are not properly licensed. Specifically, it authorizes "a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor to bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed con-tractor for performance of any act or contract." Together, subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 7031 function as "a stiff all-or-nothing penalty." (MW Erectors, Inc. v. Niederhauser Ornamental & Metal Works Co., Inc., supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 426; Goldstein v. Barak Construction (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 845, 856.)