California Business and Professions Code Section 7031
[…] (See WSS Industrial Construction, Inc. v. Great West Contractors, Inc. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 581, 587 (WSS Industrial).) Section 7031(e), the substantial compliance exception, provides relief only in very narrow specified circum-stances, and ?shall not apply ... where the unlicensed contractor has never been a duly licensed contractor in this state." (see WSS Industrial, supra, 162 Cal.App.4th at pp. 589, 594-595.) Section 7031(a) states: "Except as provided in subdivision (e), no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person, except that this prohibition shall not apply to contractors who are each individually licensed under this chapter but who fail to comply with Section 7029. Section 7031(e) states: "The judicial doctrine of substantial compliance shall not apply under this section where the person who engaged in the business or acted in the capacity of a contractor has never been a duly licensed contractor in this state. However, ... the court may determine that there has been substantial compliance with licensure requirements under this section if it is shown at an evidentiary hearing that the person who engaged in the business or acted in the capacity of a contractor (1) had been duly licensed as a contractor in this state prior to the performance of the act or contract, (2) acted reasonably and in good faith to maintain proper licensure, (3) did not know or reasonably should not have known that he or she was not duly licensed when performance of the act or contract commenced, and (4) acted promptly and in good faith to reinstate his or her license upon learning it was invalid." The California Supreme Court has long given a broad, literal interpretation to section 7031(a)'s shield provi-sion. (Hydrotech Systems, Ltd. v.