California Business and Professions Code Section 7031
[…] California Business and Professions Code Section 7031

"Whether the trial court erred in applying Business and Professions Code section 7031 is a question of law to which we apply a de novo standard of review. (Parsons v. Bristol Development Co. (1965) 62 Cal.2d 861, 861-865; see also Code Civ. Proc., 589.)" (Vallejo Development Co. v. Beck Development Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 929, 937 (Vallejo).) Business and Professions Code Section 7031, subdivision (a) provides that "no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person." "'The bar extends to actions "in law or equity". . . . ' " (WSS Indus. Const., Inc. v. Great West Contractors, Inc. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 581, 587 (WSS).)