California Business and Professions Code Section 7031
[…] the rudiments of administering a contracting business. ' Section 7031, subdivision (a), applies 'regardless of the equities.' For the past 50 years, it has been held that 'courts may not resort to equitable considerations in defiance of section 7031.' That is because the statute '"'represents a legislative determination that the importance of deterring unlicensed persons from engaging in the contracting business outweighs any harshness between the parties . . . .'" " (WSS, supra, 162 Cal.App.4th at p. 587.) As a further deterrence to contracting to install fixtures without proper licensing, section 7031, subdivision (b), provides that "a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract." "A 'contractor,' including a corporation so acting ( 7025), 'for the purposes of this chapter, is synonymous with "builder" and, within the meaning of this chapter, a contractor is any person who undertakes to or offers to undertake to, or purports to have the capacity to undertake to, or