California Civil Code Section 1107
[…] California Civil Code Section 1107

Civil Code Section 1107 deals with the conclusiveness of grants of estates in real property. It states: "Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded." Section 1214 states the same rule in a different context.