California Government Code Section 11342.2
[…] California Government Code Section 11342.2

"Government Code section 11342.2 provides the general standard of review for determining the validity of administrative regulations. That section states that 'whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless 1 consistent and not in conflict with the statute and 2 reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.' " (Communities for a Better Environment v. California Resources Agency (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 98, 108 126 Cal. Rptr. 2d 441, fn. omitted (Communities).)