California Government Code Section 11342.2
[…] (Communities, supra, 103 Cal.App.4th at pp. 108-109, fns. omitted.) "By contrast, the second prong of this standard, reasonable necessity, generally does implicate the agency's expertise ... ." (Id. at p. 109; see Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Bd. of Equalization (1998) 19 Cal.4th 1, 11 78 Cal. Rptr. 2d 1, 960 P.2d 1031 (Yamaha).) Proposition 103, in section 1861.09, requires that "judicial review shall be in accordance with Section 1858.6." Section 1858.6 states in pertinent part: "Any finding, determination, rule, ruling or order made by the commissioner under this chapter shall be subject to review by the courts of the State and proceedings on review shall be in accordance with the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure. In such proceedings on review, the court is authorized and directed to exercise its independent judgment on the evidence and unless the weight of the evidence supports the findings, determination, rule, ruling or order of the commissioner, the same shall be annulled." "The independent judgment standard requires the trial court to accord a strong presumption of correctness to the Commissioner's findings, and the burden of proof rests on the party challenging those findings, but ultimately the trial court is free to reweigh the evidence and substitute its own