California Government Code Section 66474
[…] (Santa Monica Pines, Ltd. v. Rent Control Board (1984) 35 Cal.3d 858, 868-869; Government Code 66424.) The Subdivision Map Act generally requires that a condominium conversion project be submitted for approval via a "tentative . . . map." ( 66411, 66426.) Government Code Section 66473.5 provides that a local government agency may not approve a tentative map "unless the legislative body finds that the proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan," meaning it "is compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in such a plan." ( 66473.5.)