California Government Code Section 66474
[…] ( 66474, subds. (a), (b).) "Perfect conformity is not required, but a project must be compatible with the objectives and policies of the general plan. A project is inconsistent if it conflicts with a general plan policy that is fundamental, mandatory, and clear." (Endangered Habitats League, Inc. v. County of Orange (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 777, 782.) In addition, section 66474 requires a local government to deny approval of a tentative map if it makes any of the following findings: "(c) That the site is not physically suitable for the type of development. (d) That the site is not physically suited for the proposed density of development. (e) That the design of the subdivision or the proposed improvements are likely to cause substantial environmental damage or substantially and avoidably injure fish or wildlife or their habitat. (f) That the design of the subdivision or type of improvements is likely to cause serious public health problems. (g) That the design of the subdivision or the type of improvements will conflict with easements . . . ." Section 66427.2 of the Subdivision Map Act exempts condominium conversion projects from the requirements of sections 66473.5 and 66474 "unless applicable general or specific plans contain definite objectives and policies, specifically directed to the conversion of existing buildings into