California Insurance Fraud Laws and Landmark Cases
[…] (Tensfeldt v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 116 (Tensfeldt).) "The Insurance Frauds Prevention Act . . . was aimed at reducing fraudulent workers' compensation claims as well as other insurance fraud. 'The clear aim of the legislation was to control fraudulent claim practices by increasing professional and criminal penalties and actively investigating and prosecuting fraud.' " (Tensfeldt, supra, 66 Cal.App.4th at p. 122.) i. Section 1871.4(a)(1) To this end of controlling fraudulent claim practices, section 1871.4(a)(1), which was enacted in 1991, makes it a crime to "make or cause to be made any knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in Section 3207." (Stats. 1991, ch. 116, 13, p. 688; see Tensfeldt, supra, 66 Cal.App.4th at p. 122.) "In 1991, the Legislature added various sections to the Business and Professions, Insurance, Labor, and Penal Codes to 'assist in restoring confidence and faith in the workers' compensation system' by preventing