California Insurance Fraud Laws and Landmark Cases
[…] The existence of any fact that would subject a person to a penalty enhancement shall be alleged in the information or indictment and either admitted by the defendant in open court, or found to be true by the jury trying the issue of guilt or by the court where guilt is established by plea of guilty or nolo contendere or by trial by the court sitting without a jury. (d) This section shall not be construed to preclude the applicability of any other provision of criminal law that applies or may apply to any transaction." ii. Section 1871.5 Section 1871.5 was enacted in 1993 to provide further limitations on receipt of compensation benefits by individuals convicted of workers' compensation fraud. ( Tensfeldt, supra, 66 Cal.App.4th at p. 123, fn. omitted.) That section provides in part: "Any person convicted of workers' compensation fraud pursuant to Section 1871.4 . . . shall be ineligible to receive or retain any compensation . . . where that compensation was owed or received as a result of a violation . . . for which the recipient of the compensation was convicted." Section 1871.5 provides in its entirety: "Any person convicted of workers' compensation fraud pursuant to Section 1871.4 or Section 550 of the Penal Code shall be ineligible to receive or retain any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code, where that compensation was owed or received as a result of a violation of Section 1871.4 or Section 550 of the Penal Code for which the recipient of the compensation was convicted." (Added by Stats. 1993, ch. 120, 3.1.) "Giving the language its ordinary meaning, section 1871.5 unambiguously provides that an injured worker must return only 'that compensation' obtained by fraud, and may not receive further compensation stemming from the fraud."