California Jury Instructions on Kidnapping for Ransom - CALCRIM No. 1202
[…] The defenses specify that the People bear the burden of proving the victim's lack of consent and the defendant's lack of reasonable belief in consent. The asportation instructions further provide that in "order to consent, a person must act freely and voluntarily and know the nature of the act," and that a person may withdraw consent. (CALCRIM No. 1215; see also CALCRIM Nos. 1203, 1204.) Under Penal Code section 209(a), a "person who seizes, confines, inveigles, entices, decoys, abducts, conceals, kidnaps or carries away another person . . . with intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, that person for ransom, reward or to commit extortion or to exact from another person any money or valuable thing" is guilty of kidnapping for ransom. The penalty is either (1) life imprisonment without the possibility of parole if the victim suffers death, bodily harm, or "a substantial likelihood of death," or (2) life imprisonment with the chance of parole in all other cases. (Ibid.)