California Labor Code Section 3852
[…] California Labor Code Section 3852

Section 3850 et seq. contains the subrogation provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act. (Roe v. Workmen's Compensation Appeals Bd. (1974) 12 Cal.3d 884.) In the workers' compensation context, subrogation refers to the substitution of the employer who has paid benefits for an employee's injury, in place of the injured employee, in an action against a third party tortfeasor who allegedly caused the injury. (Quinn v. State of California (1975) 15 Cal.3d 162, 167.) Section 3852 reads in relevant part: "The claim of an employee, including, but not limited to, any peace officer or firefighter, for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer. Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, or who pays, or becomes obligated to pay salary in lieu of compensation, or who pays or becomes obligated to pay an amount to the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to section 4706.5, may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person." Section 3852 authorizes an employer who has paid compensation to an injured employee to bring an action against a third party responsible for the damages proximately caused by the employee's injury.