California Landmark Cases on Attorney Misconduct
[…] (Horn v. Atchison, T. & S. F. Ry. Co. (1964) 61 Cal.2d 602, 609-610.) However, to justify a new trial it is not enough to simply show an irregularity or error; prejudice must be shown as well. (See, e.g., Osborne v. Cal-Am Financial Corp. (1978) 80 Cal. App. 3d 259, 265-266.) "The trial court is bound by the rule of California Constitution, article VI, section 13, that prejudicial error is the basis for a new trial, and there is no discretion to grant a new trial for harmless error." (Ibid.) Article 6, section 13 of the California Constitution reads: "No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." An appellate court reviewing an order denying a new trial must review "the entire record, including the evidence, so as to make an independent determination whether the error was prejudicial." ( City of Los Angeles v. Decker, supra, 18 Cal.3d at p. 872.)