California Landmark Cases on Eminent Domain Law
[…] The California Constitution provides a similar right. (Cal. Const., art. I, 19.)" (Regents of University of California v. Sheily (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 824, 830.) However, the constitutional right to just compensation has been construed not to include the loss of goodwill to a business whose property is taken by the power of eminent domain. (Ibid.; Community Redevelopment Agency v. Abrams (1975) 15 Cal.3d 813, 831.) The Legislature thus responded to this constitutional limitation by enacting Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.510, which recognizes a right to compensation for loss of goodwill under some conditions. In pertinent part, section 1263.510 provides: "(a) The owner of a business conducted on the property taken, or on the remainder if the property is part of a larger parcel, shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the following: "(1) The loss is caused by the taking of the property or the injury to the remainder. "(2) The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill.